Trainings for Investigators of RA IC General Military Investigative Department; IC Chairman Received Experts Having Arrived from U.S.A. (photos)
16.07.2018 19:28
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan received today the officer of military cooperation of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia Donald Harper and military experts who have arrived in Armenia from the U.S.A.
During the meeting a wide range of issues on training of investigators of the RA IC General Military Investigative Department, development of professional skills was discussed.  The experts arrived in Armenia to take part in the experience exchange training planned for investigators which will be held at the RA Investigative Committee from July 17 to July 20, 2018.
“Overwhelming majority of the investigators of the Investigative Committee is young and has investigator’s experience of 2-3 years. We constantly focus on the issue of their training, development of their professional skills. During these years we have periodically organized different trainings, including with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia trying to provide investigators’ specialization taking peculiarities of separate crimes into consideration. But this is the first time when investigators investigating military crimes have also been involved in the trainings and I hope this project will continue”, said IC Chairman.
Emphasizing the pivotal role of separate investigatory actions in disclosure of the criminal case, H. Grigoryan attached importance to the inspection of the scene, fixing evidence and correct choice of interrogation tactics.
These are the investigatory actions the mistakes made during their conduction can have irreversible effect on finding out real circumstances of the criminal case, can affect the outcome of the criminal case on the whole, therefore just these topics have been involved in the training program”, mentioned the IC Chairman.
The parties arranged to discuss the results at the end of the training and according to it outline the directions of cooperation development.