Armed Incident in Vanadzor; One Person Arrested
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of armed incident that took place in Vabadzor town. One person was arrested.
On October 4, 2019 at 23:55 a call was received in the Police from Vanadzor medical center informing that a doctors’ group had left for one of the houses located on Michurini Street of Vanadzor where two young men’s bodies were found. It was also informed that a few young men with bodily injuries were taken to Vanadzor medical center.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene. Two bodies of young men, born in 1989, with firearm injuries were found in the basement of the house.
6 residents of Lori province with several bodily injuries were taken to Vanadzor medical center from the same address. One of them, born in 1994, died on the way to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
An investigatory group was formed, an investigatory plan was worked out. Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces were found, samples were taken. A pistol of “Makarov” model, 6 capsules of 5.45mm, 2 balls, 4 capsules of 9mm and 2 balls, gas bullets of 9mm were found. Knives, dried mass like hemp were also found.
The clothes the dead were wearing were confiscated. There were blood-like traces on them, samples of shot were taken. A number of forensic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Within the criminal case the resident of Vanadzor, born in 1979, was arrested on suspicion of committing murder. The letter gave self-incriminating testimony.
Urgent investigatory actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to personalize the actions of each of those involved and to give appropriate criminal-legal assessment to their actions.