Armed Incident in Shirak Street Disclosed; One Person Arrested
On May 12, 2020 at 23:25 a call was received from a citizen informing that there was a quarrel in Shirak Street of Yerevan and shots were fired.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene.
It was found out that on May 12 at about 23:15 in the yard of one of the houses of Shirak Street of Yerevan a group of people quarreled during which shots were fired.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures the frame of those having committed the alleged crime involved in the incident were found out. One of them is 30 year-old resident of Yerevan, he was found and arrested on suspicion of committing hooliganism.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces and a fired capsule of 9mm caliber were found, samples were taken, confiscation were conducted, forensic ballistic, forensic biological and forensic medical examinations were commissioned, a number of persons were questioned.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and complete investigation of the case.