Criminal Case Initiated on Armed Incident in Lori Province
On March 23, 2019 at about 18:15 in one of the villages of Lori province a group of people fired shots towards the residents of the same village, as well as hit them with wood, hands and feet because of disagreement on a domestic matter. As a result, three persons with firearm injuries were taken to medical center of Spitak.
Pursuant to the report received in Spitak Division of the RA Police from the medical center one of the mentioned persons had firearm injury on the left shoulder and neck region, the second had a firearm injury on the head, as well as brain hemorrhage and the third one had firearm injury on the right wrist.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Points 1, 6 and 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which was tasked to the investigatory group. 7 persons were found the injured party.
In the result of urgent investigatory and procedural actions of great volume a number of circumstances of the case – the motive, the scene were found out.
Data were obtained that three of the injured are brothers and the other four are in kinship with them.
Pursuant to investigation data, the participants of the other arguing party are related to one another, as well.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, witnesses were questioned, forensic medical, forensic trace, forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted and operative – intelligence measures are taken to clarify the frame of those involved in the incident, to personalize the actions of each of them and to give criminal legal assessment to their actions.
Additional information about the procedural decisions made within the criminal case will be provided.