A criminal case initiated on murder attempt against the Armenian contractor committed by the enemy
A criminal case was initiated in General Military Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on murder attempt against the contractor of RA Armed Forces committed by the enemy.
On September 21, 2015 at 19:50 the contractor of the unit N of RA Ministry of Defense, Ruslan Mkrtchyan, born in 1986, with minor shrapnel wounds on the back surface of the chest was taken to hospital of Noyemberyan.
According to initial data R. Mkrtchyan sustained the mentioned injury on 21.09.2015 at about 19:00 at the combat position while performing engineering work in the result of grenade shell fired by the enemy.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code (murder attempt committed out of motives of national, race or religious hate or fanatism).