Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Causing Firearm Injury to Serviceman of Compulsory Military Service Committed by Rival
A criminal proceeding was initiated in the Fifth Garrison Investigative Unit of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1 and 15 of the Part 2 of the Article 44-155 of the RA Criminal Code on causing firearm injury to the serviceman of compulsory military service Paruyr Khachatryan committed by the armed forces of Azerbaijan.
Pursuant to initial data, on 10 November, 2022 at about 10:30 the serviceman of the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, out of motives of race, national, ethnic origin, religion, hate, intolerance or hostility, with the intent to illegally deprive of life, fired a shot towards the combat position located at the protection area of the unit N of the RA Ministry of Defense. As a result, the serviceman of compulsory military service of the same unit Paruyr Vachagan Khachatryan received firearm injury on the left part of the chest.