Charge pressed for embezzlement of 17 million AMD
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the mechanism of embezzlement committed from LLC, circumstances significant for the case were found. Charge was pressed against one person.
Through preliminary investigation sufficient evidence were obtained on the allegation that pursuant to the labor contract 30 year-old man was a representative of LLC trade and was authorized to accept orders from customers and collect the money of the goods supplied. Taking advantage of the fact from May to June, 2013 he collected the money of the sold goods - more than 17 million AMD from 42 customers and instead of transferring it to the account of LLC he embezzled it using for himself inflicting the company property damage in particularly large amount.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the man according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code.
Note;  Everyone charged with alleged crime offence shall be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law.