23 – to sexual relation or violent sexual actions with a person under 16,
19 – to willful infliction of light damage to one’s health (Article 117 of RA Criminal Code),
10 – to murder (Article 104 of RA Criminal Code),
7 – to infliction of heavy bodily damage, etc..
In the result of studies it became known that out of crimes committed in a family 3 were committed by mother, 14 – by father, 3 – by step father, 9 – by brother/sister, 15 – by son/daughter (including adopted one), 2 – by wife, 130 – by husband, 3 – by grandson, 6 – by husband’s parents, 15 – by daughter/son-in-law.
At the stage of preliminary investigation in the framework of the criminal cases 204 persons have been involved as a defendant 122 of which are 18-35 years old, 82 – over 35.
In the framework of the criminal cases in the proceeding 237 persons have been found affected 20 of which are 12 years old, 2 – 12-14 years old, 25 – 14-16 years old, 2 – 16-18 years old, 108 – 18-35 years old, 80 – over 35.
In the mentioned period proceeding of 206 criminal cases was terminated most of them on the base of absence of complaint or reconciliation of the affected with the defendant.
89 criminal cases on 89 persons with the bill of indictment were sent to court.
Note; The term “Domestic violence” is used in the context of formulation given in the Point 3 of the order dated November 17, 2014 of the RA IC Chairman pursuant to which the term “domestic violence” is interpreted in the following way; “…physical and psychological violent actions which are committed inside the family or between either former or current spouses or partners, regardless of whether the perpetrator lives or lived in the same apartment with the affected or not”.