Domestic violence in Yerevan; husband charged with inflicting wife heavy bodily damage
In the result of comprehensive, objective and complete investigation conducted in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee all circumstances of inflicting heavy bodily damage to wife committed by husband in Nor Kharberd were found.
Through preliminary investigation sufficient data were obtained on the allegation that the 40 year-old woman had been subjected to violence in Yerevan. Particularly, on April 12, 2017 during the argument that took place at home between the spouses over personal matters the 46 year-old husband hit the wife on the left section of her abdomen in child’s presence inflicting heavy damage dangerous for life. The injured woman was taken to medical center.
Through investigation the motive, a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case were found.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. The latter admitted the responsibility.