Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage Threatening to 32 Year-Old Woman
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Sisian Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee infliction of heavy bodily damage to 32 year-old woman was disclosed. Charge was pressed against the former husband of the woman.
On March 7, 2019 at 15:15 a call was received in Sisian Division of the Police from “Sisian Medical Center” CJSC informing that on the same day at 14:25 the female resident of Sisian town, born in 1986, with “smashed wounds on the top of the head, skull fracture» was taken to medical center.
On March 7, 2019 a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Sisian Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.32 year-old woman was found the injured party.
In the result of urgent investigatory and procedural actions conducted within the criminal case a number of circumstances of the case, the motive, the scene were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the woman's former husband – a resident of Yerevan, born in 1971.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that the woman had sustained the injuries during the argument on personal matters with her former husband.
Particularly, data were obtained on the allegation that on March 7, 2019 at about 13:00 in the LLC office operating in Sisian town 47 year-old man hit his former wife on the head and different parts of her body with a metal angle for numerous times causing heavy bodily injuries threatening to life.
Forensic medical, forensic toxic chemical and forensic chemical examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence on March 10, 2019 charge was pressed against 47 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.