Charge pressed against husband for using violence against wife in Vanadzor; criminal case sent to court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on using violence against wife by husband in the building of the city hall was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation the cause of the argument was found; it is private.
According to investigation data, the spouses started living separately because of personal-domestic affairs. Leaving her husband the wife took two of their three minor children with her.
On June 30 the husband applied to court requiring to divorce, to decide the children’s residence and to deprive the wife of parental rights. On the base of the court’s instruction, on October 27, 2016 a session was held by the Guardian body of Vanadzor city hall to study the conditions of the children’s residence, care and life and the divorcing spouses together with children were invited to the session. Mother had not brought the 4 year-old child to the session because of which row erupted between the spouses.
Through investigation sufficient evidence were obtained on the allegation that during the argument in the building of the city hall the husband hit the wife on her head with a hand which, according to the conclusion of forensic medical examination, caused medium-gravity damage to the wife’s health.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against the husband according to the Part 1 of the Article 113 of RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to Court of First Instance of Lori.