Charge Pressed against 37 Year-Old Man for Threats to Murder Ex-Wife, Willful Infliction of Light Damage; Criminal Case Sent to Court
25.12.2018 10:20
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on breach of inviolability of the dwelling, infliction of medium-gravity damage through negligence, threat to murder, infliction of willful light damage to health and willful spoilage of property was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 37 year-old man.
Through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that the resident of Kotayk province, born in 1981, and his wife, born in 1972, frequently argued over domestic affairs because of which the spouses divorced in January, 2017. 37 year-old man carried on being in tense relations with his ex-wife.
On June 19, 2017 at about 16:00 in the administrative building of municipality 37 year-old man argued with his ex-wife over visiting the child during which he used violence against her – he pulled her, pinioned her right arm causing bodily injuries not containing elements of light damage.
Then learning that the child and ex-wife were in the house of the parents of her first husband, on July 6, 2017 at about 12:00 against the family members’ will, breaching the inviolability of their dwelling broke the door lock of the house and illegally entered the house. Encountering resistance he pushed the mother of his ex-wife’s first husband. As a result, the latter lost balance and fell and was caused medium-gravity damage through negligence with long-term health disorder.
In addition, the man threatened with a knife to murder his ex-wife and the mother of her first husband then breaking the bedroom door glass took the child out of the room trying to take with him. However, encountering his former wife’s resistance he hit her with fist on several parts of her body causing light damage to her.
Through investigation data were also obtained that 37 year-old man damaged the ex-wife’s car with stones, broke the window glasses of her house with stones and damaged the motorcycle parked near the house causing pecuniary damage of significant amount.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against 37 year-old resident of Kotayk province according to the Part 1 of the Article 147, the Part 1 of the Article 121, the Part 1 of the Article 137, the Article 117 and the Part 1 of the Article 185 (3 counts) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.