Domestic Violence in Alaverdi
In the result of comprehensive, objective and complete investigation conducted in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee all circumstances of periodically using violence by husband against wife were found out.
During preliminary investigation sufficient evidence were obtained on the allegation that the spouses living in Alaverdi periodically argued with each other about domestic matters during which the husband, under the influence of alcohol, constantly beat his wife.
It was found out that cases of using violence against the wife committed in the same family had been registered in spring, 2015 and in March, 2021 but during preparation of materials a decision was made to stop criminal prosecution against husband based on the absence of the applicant’s complaint.
In May, 2021 another case of violence was registered in the mentioned family and considering the obtained evidence that the spouses lived in irreconcilable conditions and the violence used against the wife could be continuous, based on court precedents – precedential decisions of European Court of Human Rights and RA Court of Cassation, criminal prosecution against husband was not stopped in the absence of the wife’s complaint.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against husband according to the Article 118 of RA Criminal Code and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and to send to court was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.