Within Criminal Case on 32 Year-Old Man’s Murder Charge Pressed against Friend; Preliminary Investigation Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 32 year-old man’s murder was completed in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 41 year-old man.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding circumstances, motive of causing 32 year-old man bodily injury incompatible with life were found out.
Pursuant to investigation data, on July 14, 2019 41 year-old resident of Yerevan while having dinner in the pavilion located behind a house in Yerevan, being under the influence of alcohol argued about personal matters with his 32 year-old friend. After a while with the intend to get clarifications they continued the conversation which turned into a row during which 41 year-old man, with the purpose of depriving his friend from life, stabbed him on the left part of the chest with a knife he had taken in advance causing bodily injury incompatible with life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 41 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.