Searches Conducted in “Yans” Restaurant Complex
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find all circumstances of abuses recorded in «Yans» restaurant complex, to provide the comprehensive and objective investigation.
Financial abuses were found in the result of internal audits conducted in «Yans» restaurant complex which belonged to «Selena» LLC. Pursuant to initial data, the accountant who was responsible for financial and economic management from October, 2012 to May, 2017 by changing the volumes of orders and data of amount alone, in some cases reaching prior agreement with manager committed swindling causing the company property damage of about 25.000.000 AMD. In June 2017 the accountant returned 6.000.000 of this money to director S. Karapetyan as restoration of damage.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department. During preliminary investigation the accountant fully restored the damage caused.
In order to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of the criminal case on June 20, 2018 searches were conducted, as prescribed by law, in residences of director of “Selena” LLC S. Karapetyan, factual owner of “Selena” LLC R. Beglaryan, at the area of “Yans” restaurant complex to find accounting documents, as well as computers and other devices containing data on real volume activity of the restaurant complex.
As a result, accounting documents, computers, memory cards, as well as two pistols with documents and more than 1 million USD were found and confiscated.
Taking public interest into consideration we inform that by the investigator’s decision 1 million 1 thousand 400 USD, 230.500 Euros, 36 million AMD found through searches has been deposited to Central Bank until its source is found through investigation.
Additional information about investigation results will be provided.