Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case on Hooliganism Committed by Citizen Apprehended to Spitak Police Division Completed
22.12.2021 16:22
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hooliganism combined with threat to use violence against police officers, spoilage of somebody else’s property committed in Spitak Police Division was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation the circumstances of the case were found out.
Particularly, through investigation it was found out that during preparation of materials on arguing with the fellow-villager and stabbing him, on November 22, 2021 30 year-old resident of Spitak was apprehended to Spitak Police Division.
Immediately after it the latter, willfully violating public order and disrupting the normal work of the employees of the mentioned police division, scolded the police officers, threatened to use violence against them and broke the door glass of the room of one of the divisions.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 30 year-old resident of Spitak according to the Part 2 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.