Circumstances of Hooliganism Committed at Club Found out; Victim and Defendants Foreigners
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of hooliganism committed at the club operating in P. Buzand Street were found out, charge was pressed against 2 people.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, on April 11, 2018 at about 00:00 the IRI citizen with his three fiends visited the club operating in P. Buzand Street of Yerevan where at about 01:30 a row erupted between the security officer and visitor. The quarrel went on at the entrance of the club and turned into brawl during which a sharp cutting-piercing item, a glass container were used.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case those involved in the incident were identified, their actions were personalized.
One person was found the injured party, two were involved as a defendant, all of them are IRI citizens.
On the base of the evidence obtained through the criminal case charge was pressed against one of the visitors of the club for hooliganism committed with a cutting-piercing item according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against the security officer of the same club for hooliganism committed with a glass container used as a weapon and inflicting heavy bodily damage according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 and the Point 9 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation on two defendants was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.