31 Year-Old Man's Stabbing Disclosed; Charge Pressed against 23 Year-Old Young Man
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of 31 year-old man's stabbing were found out. Charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man.
On October 1, 2019 at 17:53 a call was received from «Izmirlyan» medical center in Arabkir Police Division informing that 31 year-old man with «cut-pierced wound on the front and left part of the abdomen» was taken to them. Pursuant to his relatives, the man had been stabbed in the yard.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that on October 1, 2019 at about 15:00 in his apartment located in Azatutyun Street of Yerevan while speaking on the phone 23 year-old young man scolded loudly which was heard by the residents of adjacent houses. Related to this, one of the residents of the adjacent house, born in 1988, went to the young man's apartment and made a remark on scolding loudly and 23 year-old young man apologized for it. Then on the same day at about 17:15 the young man called 31 year-old man to the yard to get clarifications on making a remark and willfully stabbed the man on the abdomen with a cutting-piercing item in his hand causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life and fled.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions – confiscations, searches were conducted, witnesses were interrogated, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
On October 3, 2019 a decision on 23 year-old man's arrest was made by the investigative body the implementation of which was tasked to Arabkir Police Division.
On October 7, 2019 at 19:00 23 year-old young man turned himself to the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district and was arrested on suspicion of causing heavy bodily damage to 31 year-old man's health.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man according to the Point 9 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.