Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs in Particularly Large Amount Completed
28.11.2018 15:04
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on illegal turnover of narcotic drugs in particularly large amount was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 43 year-old resident of Kotayk province.
According to actual data obtained during pretrial proceeding the resident of Kotayk, born in 1975, breaching the requirements of the RA Law of December 26, 2002 “On Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Materials” and RA Government’s decision N 270-Ն of March 18, 2010, having no right to procure, manufacture or process narcotic drugs, with the purpose of earning money in March-April, 2018 he illegally procured narcotic drug of “Marijuana” type in particularly large amount and sold to another resident of Kotayk province.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted within the criminal case the person whom the narcotic drug had been sold to was also identified.
Particularly, it was found out that at the beginning of March, 2018 43 year-old man met the resident of the same province and reached an agreement to sell the narcotic drug part by part. Then, according to agreement, from March 19 to April 12, 2018 he sold narcotic drugs in different quantities to the resident of the same province and illegally kept a part of the drug in his car of “Nissan Tida” make and in the storage room of his house.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 43 year-old resident of Kotayk province according to the Part 1 of the Article 266 of RA Criminal Code (17 counts) and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 266 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts).
Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.