Charge Pressed against Bank Employee for Theft in Particularly Large Amount Committed by Means of Computer
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on theft committed by means of computer was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that 40 year-old man holding the position of the Head of Automated Banking System Support Department and having the authority to operate in the bank's automated banking system, from December, 2019 to March, 2020 for the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property in particularly large amount, directly from the bank's automated system added numbers through software at the end of the amount credited to the card accounts of his, 3 citizens of the Republic of Armenia as well as a citizen of the Republic of Georgia. As a result, he stole money in particularly large amount – 197 million 135 thousand AMD by means of computer.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 40 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 (theft committed by means of computer) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to confirm preliminary investigation was sent to prosecutor.