Extorted Money in Large Amount Threatening to Publicize Defamatory Information; Charge Pressed against Two Persons
Within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of extortion committed against the resident of Yerevan were found out. Charge was pressed against two persons.
In the result of investigatory actions it was found out that two female residents of Yerevan, born in 1994 and 1999, with the purpose of extorting money in large amount, threatening to publicize defamatory information about 34 year-old resident of Yerevan, periodically demanded and by extortion received money in large amount - 1.000.000 AMD. On January 10, 2020 at the moment of receiving 50.000 AMD by extortion in Tevosyan Street, Yerevan 26 year-old woman was apprehended by police officers and through her personal search the extorted money was found.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against two women according to the Points 2 and 3.1 of the Part 2 of the Article 182 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against 26 year-old woman, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against 21 year-old woman.