34 Year-Old Resident of Armavir Swindled about 30 Million AMD from 14 Women
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling, squandering and robbery in large and particularly large amount by abusing confidence was completed in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation the mechanism of the crime was found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Armavir province, born in 1985.
Through preliminary investigation it was particularly found out that the resident of Armavir province, mastering psychological tricks of gaining people's confidence and easily misleading them, decided to commit theft by cheating and chose divorced or lonely women as a target.
In order to realize his intention he got acquainted with them mainly via «facebook» and «odnoklassniki” social sites, presented himself as a state official and for the purpose of making impression of a reliable person promising to marry, to improve social and housing conditions, under the fake pretext of acquiring an apartment, abusing confidence of 14 women from 2017 to 2019 committed 18 counts of theft of somebody else's property in significant, large and particularly large amount by cheating – about 30.000.000 AMD, in total.
Then, in order to legalize the money swindled, he registered his relatives and friends in one of the payment systems and possessing the login and password managed their accounts himself through mobile phone app and the mentioned women transferred the money to these accounts.
As a result, he swindled the money transferred to the accounts through various banking transactions; that is by transferring the money from one account to another then by cashing it.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Armavir province according to the Part 1 of the Article 178 (swindling) (2 counts), the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 (10 counts), the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 (squandering), the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 (4 counts) and the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 176 (robbery) (1 count) of RA Criminal Code.