Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Swindling in Large Amount through Appropriation of Title of Police Officer Completed
18.12.2019 09:04
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling money in large amount by cheating through willful appropriation of a title of a police officer was completed in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 45 year-old man.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through investigation the person having committed the alleged crime, born in 1975, being informed that his acquaintance had been deported from the Russian Federation, introduced himself as a police officer and under the pretext of arranging the issue of the latter's deport he reached an agreement to solve that problem for 1.000.000 AMD. Thus, from September 11 to October 15, 2019 he met the latter and received the money part by part. During one of the meetings under unforeseen circumstances 45 year-old man could not complete the swindling in large amount by cheating; immediately after receiving the money he was caught by the employees of the RA National Security Service.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 45 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-178 and the Article 317 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.