Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Swindling Completed; Charge Pressed against 23 Year-Old Woman
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling in significant amount was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 23 year-old woman.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding 19 counts of swindling committed by the 23 year-old woman were disclosed.
Thus, with the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property, by cheating, abusing confidence 23 year-old woman presented herself in social sites as a person engaged in furniture sale and deluding a number of persons in Yerevan, in several RA provinces reached agreement with them. The latters transferred money in significant amount to her account for the purchase and delivery of the ordered furniture, however 23 year-old woman did not deliver any furniture and swindled the money transferred to her account.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 23 year-old woman according to the Part 1 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code (19 counts). Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.