Swindled Money by Abusing Confidence; Criminal Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling money from citizens by abusing confidence was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 30 year-old man.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through investigation the person having committed the alleged crime, born in 1989, demanded money from a resident of Yerevan threatening to publish defamatory information causing damage in significant damage.
Besides, under the false pretext of removing sexual records from the internet site the same person attempted to swindle money from a resident of Armavir, however he could not complete it under unforeseen circumstances.
It was also found out that in 2016 – 2018 30 year-old man swindled money from citizens under several pretexts causing damage in large amount to them.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 30 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 182, the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 (2 counts), the Part 1 of the Article 178 and the Part 1 of the Article 34-178 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.