Criminal Proceedings Initiated on Incident between Police Officers and Citizens in Vanadzor
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of the incident that took place between the employees of the RA Police and citizens.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 25, 2022 at 13:45 at the crossroad of Baghramyan-Narekatsi Streets of Vanadzor town the driver of the car of “Opel” make, not obeying the instructions of the police officer, creating an emergency situation parked at the nearest petrol station.
Then one of the police officers approached the driver of the mentioned car to record the administrative offense, however a citizen, who was at the area of the petrol station, approached and hindered the legal actions of the police officer.
In the meantime other citizens also approached, one of them hit and scolded one of the police officers who had arrived at the scene.
On the same day at about 15:20 other police officers also arrived at the scene after which a number of citizens again came out and argued with them. One of the citizens attacked the police officer with a metal bar which was prevented by other citizens, another citizen sprayed liquid in the direction of the police officers.
Two citizens involved in the incident with several diagnoses were taken to medical center.
A criminal proceeding was initiated according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 297 (2 counts), the Part 1 of the Article 452 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts).
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted, a number of persons – citizens, as well as patrol officers were questioned, forensic medical expertise were commissioned. Videos were required, specific assignments were given to the inquest body.
Considering that a report had been submitted by the citizens taken to medical center on being subjected to battery, another criminal proceeding was initiated according to the Points 5 and 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 450 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. All necessary investigative and procedural actions are conducted to conduct complete, objective and comprehensive investigation, to fully find out the circumstances of the case.