Those having Assaulted Police Officers are Brothers, one of them – Juvenile; Brothers Arrested
In the result of investigatory actions conducted as well as operative-intelligence measures taken within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee persons having assaulted the police officers were identified. They are brothers, born in 2003 and 2001. They were arrested.
It was earlier informed that on October 16 at 04:20 a call was received from “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center informing that Tigran Araqelyan, born in 1981, with a diagnosis of “biological death, firearm injury on the left arm and A. Hakobyan, born in 1994, with a diagnosis of «laceration at the top of the skull» were taken to them.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene. It was found out that the persons who had been taken to medical center were police officers. On the same day at about 03:40 while carrying out their service duties they noticed two persons at the entrance of «Haghtanak» park. The latters, seeing the patrol car, fled. The police officers pursued them and caught at Azatutyun Avenue. They tried to escape and one of them stole the weapon fixed to one of the police officers, hit A. Hakobyan on his head and fired T. Arakelyan on his left arm. The latter died of the bodily injury he had sustained.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 238, the Part 2 of the Article 316 and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory group was formed, an investigatory plan was worked out.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which 1 capsule and 1 bullet, blood-like traces were found. Samples were taken. The clothes the dead officer was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated. Forensic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures the persons having committed the alleged crime were identified. They are brothers, born in 2003 and 2001. They were arrested.