Charge Pressed against Resident of Yerevan for Intervening in Legal Service Activity of Police Officers
Investigation is conducted in the Third Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of another case of intervention in legal service activity of police officers in Saryan Street of Yerevan.
Pursuant to the report received from the RA Police, on January 29, 2023 at 03:25 in Saryan Street of Yerevan two patrol officers stopped the car of “Mercedes” make. Approaching the driver the patrol officers required their documents, whereas the driver, being under the influence of alcohol, failed to comply with their legal requirement, moreover, he pushed, dragged the camera and tried to escape threatening. During that time the passenger of the mentioned car, who is the driver’s brother, tried to hinder the legal activities of the patrol officers to catch and arrest the driver.
A criminal proceeding was initiated according to the Part 1 of the article 452 of RA Criminal Code.
The driver of the mentioned car – 31 year-old resident of Yerevan was arrested on suspicion of intervening in legal service activity of the police officers.
On the base of the initiated criminal prosecution charge was pressed against the latter for committing a committal envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 452 of RA Criminal Code
Absence ban was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.