Head of Vorotan Arrested (photos)
09.07.2021 16:02
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case initiated on the base of materials prepared on the publication entitled “Legal Bribe? Or?...Head of Goris Community does not Agree” inserted on “facebook” website by “aravot.am” user on 10 June, 2021 and investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee factual data were obtained on the allegation that ahead of elections of National Assembly held on 20 June, 2021 the head of Vorotan village of Goris community of Syunik province organized meetings with the residents of the same village and the head of Goris community Arush Arushanyan was also present at meetings. The head of Vorotan offered the residents to submit applications to the head of Goris community to receive social assistance guaranteeing that they would be sufficed. As a result, 31 people submitted applications which were sufficed by the decision of the acting head of Goris community dated 09.06.2021.
It was found out that most of the applicants were the family members of the head of Vorotan.
At the same time data were obtained that the head of Vorotan told some citizens that in order to receive social assistance it was necessary to participate in elections and vote for the alliance “Armenia”.
Considering that in the factual data obtained through the criminal case – the cases of giving social assistance to residents by the decision of the acting head of Goris community there were features of crime envisaged by the Parts 1 and 2 of the Article 1542 of RA Criminal Code (giving and receiving electoral bribe), on 8 July, 2021 a new criminal case was initiated according to the Parts 1 and 2 of the Article 1542 of RA Criminal Code which was received in the proceeding of the RA Special Investigatory Service, according to investigative subordination. An investigative group was formed of the investigators of the RA Special Investigatory Service and the RA Investigative Committee.
On 9 July, 2021 searches were conducted in the working room and apartment of the head of Vorotan during which weapon and ammunition were found in the apartment the legality of which is being checked.
The head of Vorotan was arrested on suspicion of committing crime envisaged by the Part 2 of the Article 1542 of RA Criminal Code.