Banditry in Yerevan; Suspect Arrested, Firearm Being Crime Tool Found
In the result of urgent measures taken within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee banditry committed against the pharmacy employee in Avan was disclosed.
On October 13, 2018 a call was received informing that on the same day at about 16:20 an armed person entered the pharmacy operating at the administrative district of Avan where he demanded money by using violence dangerous for the pharmacist’s life and health. Capturing 15.100 AMD the armed person fled.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory plan was worked out and investigatory and operative-intelligence measures of great volume were taken to disclose the crime. The pharmacist was found the injured party and questioned. Through the criminal case data were obtained on the appearance of the person having committed the alleged crime and the officers of Nor Nork Division of the Police were instructed to take necessary operative-intelligence measures.
On October 14, 2018 the suspect was brought to the investigative body; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1997.
Through the latter's personal search yellowish mass of 4 grams, a knife, coins worth 5.000 AMD were found. Pursuant to investigation data, the coins were captured from the pharmacy.
The suspect was arrested and questioned, inspection of the scene with his participation was conducted.
On the same day – on October 14, 2018 the suspect's brother presented the rifle of MP-654K model with T12049377 numbers which, according to statement, was with the 21 year-old young man on the day of the incident.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Forensic chemical, forensic criminological examinations were commissioned to find out a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case.