Charge Pressed against 37 Year-Old Resident of Kotayk Province for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Fellow-Villager
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to 35 year-old man was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was found out that on December 16, 2019 at about 16:00 in front of a house in Argel community of Kotayk province 37 year-old resident of Talin with his friends quarreled with the fellow-villager during which he hit him on the head with a shovel causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 37 year-old resident of Kotayk province according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.