31 year-old Resident of Armavir Detained
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was found out that on January 8, 2016 at about 20:00 on the way to New Armavir village cemetery the resident of Armavir province argued about personal matters with the resident of the above-mentioned village. During the argument he hit another resident of the same village who had intervened in the argument on his head with a blunt object causing heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.