Clarifications on Disrupting Course of Car Resulted in Stabbing Two Persons. Charge Pressed against 28 Year-Old Man
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing two persons was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 28 year-old man.
Pursuant to data obtained during pretrial proceeding, on July 24, 2018 at about 16:30 the resident of Kotayk, born in 1991, drove from the village of Ptghni to the bakery located at the beginning of Yerevan-Sevan highway in the car of “VAZ 2108” make. On the way he drove opposite the car of «Mercedes Benz» make. As a result, it seemed to the driver of the car of «Mercedes Benz» make that the driver of the car of “VAZ 2108” make hit his car.
Getting to the bakery 28 year-old man parked the car and entered the bakery. The driver of the car of «Mercedes Benz» make parking his car at the same place waited for him with his friend to make clarifications. Clarifications turned into a quarrel during which the driver of the car of “VAZ 2108” make took a knife from his car and stabbed the driver of the car of «Mercedes Benz» make on the right inguinal region causing heavy damage threatening to life.
After sustaining bodily injury the latter fled with his friend. However, 28 year-old man also stabbed the friend of the driver of «Mercedes Benz» causing bodily damage not containing elements of light damage.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 28 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.