Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attept within Incident of Shots Fired in Vedi
Pursuant to initial data, the person having committed the alleged crime with a pistol in his hand entered the building located at the area of the stone factory in Vedi town where 43 year-old man with his friends were. Noticing the armed person 43 year-old man kicked the door and the armed person was thrown out, the door was closed after which the latter fired 2-3 shots towards the door and fled.
Then 43 year-old resident of Vedi chased the person having committed the alleged crime in a car during which the latter fired some more shots towards the car chasing him.
Through inspection of the scene 3 fired capsules and 1 not fired bullet were found on the building door, and through inspection of Vedi-Urtsadzor sector of the road 6 fired capsules of 9mm caliber were found.
A criminal case was initiated in Vedi Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of urgent investigatory and other procedural actions, as well as operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified and a decision on the latter's arrest was made the implementation of which was assigned to the RA Police.
Forensic trace-forensic ballistic complex, forensic ballistic and forensic chemical examinations were commissioned.