Arrested on Suspicion of his Nephew’s Murder
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder committed allegedly by the resident of Vernashen village against his nephew a number of circumstances, as well as the motive were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, because of disagreement they had had on personal matters the victim forbade his uncle to take part in the requiem service of his grandmother – the suspect’s mother after which on May 1, 2021 at about 21:10 for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life, at the area of an LLC located in Yerevan highway, Yeghegnadzor the suspect fired a shot towards his nephew with his hunting gun. His nephew died at the scene.
The man was arrested on suspicion of committing an act envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 104(murder) of RA Criminal Code.