Charge Pressed against Director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” Branch
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of squandering in particularly large amount committed by the director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch of “Hayantar” SNCO were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch of “Hayantar” SNCO, having organizational-managerial functions, from 1 January, 2016 to June 2020 swindled 11.476.359 AMD through squandering.
It was particularly found out that being the director of the above-mentioned branch, out of personal interests he mediated to employ his wife, his friend’s son, his brother and the latter’s son-in-law in “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch. They did not actually attend work and did not carry out the duties envisaged by the contract but their data were involved in salary lists of the organization and each month they were paid.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director of “Vayots Dzor Forestry” branch according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 (squandering or embezzlement) of RA Criminal Code.