Murder Attempt Committed against 61 year-old Resident of Malishka Village Disclosed; his Fellow-Villager Arrested
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed against the resident of Malishka village is ongoing in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on March 8, 2021 at about 13:00 61 year-old resident of Malishka village was taken to medical center with numerous shrapnel wounds on the chest and limbs. He had been caused the mentioned injuries in the result of the explosion of a grenade while he was raising the trailer of his car of “Vaz-2107”.
In the result of urgent investigative actions and operative-intelligence measures taken jointly with the relevant subdivision of the RA Police a number of circumstances significant for the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of the same village, born in 1959.
The fellow villager of the victim was arrested on suspicion of murder attempt, illegal procurement, keeping of weapon. He was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of the case.