Circumstances of Sustaining Bodily Injuries Incompatible with Life by 62 year-old Resident of Getap Village Found out
Through investigation of the criminal case investigated in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of death of 62 year-old resident of Getap village were found out. Charge was pressed against 44 year-old resident of the same province.
During preliminary investigation of the criminal case factual data were obtained that 62 year-old resident of Getap village had sustained bodily injuries incompatible with life during the argument with 44 year-old resident of Yeghegnadzor town.
Particularly, on February 22, 2021 at about 20:20 at the area adjoining the shop located in Getap village the resident of Yeghegnadzor met 62 year-old man to get clarifications on personal matters. The clarification turned into an argument, they insulted each other during which the resident of Yeghegnadzor hit 62 year-old man on the left temporal sector with the right hand palm causing brain diffuse, closed craniocerebral injury which negligently caused the latter’s death.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Yeghegnadzor according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.