Murder of resident of Nor Hachn Vakhtang Margaryan revealed; search declared
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Kotayq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee murder of the resident of Nor Hachn Vakhtang Margaryan was revealed, a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case were found. Search was declared against the defendant.
It was earlier informed that Vakhtang Margaryan’s body with two firearm injuries on the head was found on March 28, 2017 in the car of “Hyundai Sonata” make parked in front of the house 46, Azatamartikneri Street of the village of Nor Geghi of Kotayq region.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Kotayq Regional Investigative Department according to the Articles 104, 235 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory plan was worked out and investigatory and operative-searching actions of great volume were conducted to reveal V. Margaryan’s murder.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident at about 12:00 the injured met his classmate in the town of Nor Hachn, Kotayq region and drove together in his car to the village of Nor Geghi, Kotayq region. According to the obtained evidence V. Margaryan was inflicted firearm injuries incompatible with life in the result of the shots fired by his classmate.
The investigator made a decision to involve the classmate of the injured – the man born in 1971 as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Search was declared against him.