Money in Particularly Large Amount allegedly Stolen by Means of Computer with False Promises to Provide Loan Services
In 2019 reports on similar crimes were received in law enforcement bodies of several administrative districts and provinces of the Republic of Armenia from numerous citizens informing that the user/s/ of several personal accounts registered in the name of “Loans for those in Black List” and “Loans for Persons in Black List” on “Facebook” social network, with various promises to eliminate and correct the negative credit history available in ACRA Credit Bureau and then to get new loans on favorable terms demanded and received hundreds of thousand drams. However after receiving transfers the citizens' access to these pages was blocked.
Several dozens of criminal cases were initiated on crimes committed in the above-mentioned way in competent bodies of the Republic of Armenia which were concentrated in the proceeding of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee to conduct united and coordinated investigation.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted, operative-intelligence measures taken by the employees of the Division of Fight against High-Tech Crimes of Criminal Police General Department of the RA Police as well as with active support of RA payment system companies, circumstances of cases were found out.
It was particularly found out that the crimes had been committed by a previously convicted person. In different periods the latter registered personal pages named “Loans for those in Black List” and “Loans for Persons in Black List” on “Facebook” with three different identification data and presenting himself as a person competent to eliminate and correct the negative credit history available in ACRA Credit Bureau had correspondence via “Messenger” application with several dozens of citizens who had turned to him. Then with false promises to provide those interested in his offer with the above-mentioned services demanded and through “Tell Cell”, “Easy Pay” and “Idram” internet payment systems received on 31 personal pages of vivarobet.am site of “Vivaro Group” LLC money in particularly large amount transferred by the mentioned citizens then stole it by means of computer. Moreover, in order not to identify the transferred money with him the person having committed the alleged crime received the money transferred by the citizens on fake, unidentified personal accounts registered in the name of people with imaginary data. Then in order to get opportunity to cash the stolen money he part by part lost the money on fake accounts through “Belote” game of vivarobet.am site to the accounts registered in his name as well as other game personal accounts managed by him after which through “Idram” payment system transferring the money generated in the mentioned accounts to his account as well as personal accounts used by him he cashed and used the money for his personal needs.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 (theft by means of computer).
Measures are taken to find others affected by the latter’s actions and restore the pecuniary damage caused to them.