Motions Submitted to Conduct Searches at 6 Different Addresses
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on violating the secrecy of telephone conversation between the Director of RA National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan and the Chief of RA Special Investigatory Service Sasun Khachatryan that is recording and disseminating the telephone conversation is ongoing in the proceeding of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
An investigatory group was formed and necessary joint measures are taken together with operative-intelligence bodies to find out all circumstances of the case. On the base of actual data obtained through the criminal case motions were submitted to court to conduct searches at 6 different addresses. The motions were sufficed.
Taking public interest into consideration we inform that besides other addresses the operative-investigatory group today visited the editorial office of “Yerevan.today” informative platform to conduct search as prescribed by law.
It is stated that the search conducted in the editorial office does not relate to journalistic activities in any way. It is solely directed to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the criminal case, to verify the initial data obtained through the criminal case, to find out the way of recording and disseminating the telephone conversation between the leaders of the two law enforcement bodies and a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Out of investigation data, other information shall not be published at this stage of investigation. Information about the results will be provided later.