Resident of Vanadzor Arrested within Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Murder and Infliction of Bodily Damage
In the result of urgent investigative and procedural actions conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the case of murder, infliction of bodily damage of medium gravity committed the day before in Vanadzor was disclosed.
On August 23, 2022 at 23:55 a call was received informing that 44 year-old resident of Yerevan with bodily injuries was taken to “Vanadzor” medical center.
In the result of urgent measures taken on the base of the call it was found out that the latter had sustained the mentioned injuries during the accident that took place in a half-demolished building of the former post office located at 25 Moskovyan, Vanadzor.
The investigative-operative group immediately left for the scene where through inspection a man’s body with skull fractures was found. It was found out that the latter was 38 year-old resident of Vanadzor.
A criminal proceeding was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 and the Part 1 of the Article 167 of RA Criminal Code and the conduction of the preliminary investigation of the proceeding was assigned to the investigative group.
In the result of investigative and procedural actions a number of circumstances significant for the case among them the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 57 year-old resident of Vanadzor.
Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that 38 year-old man lived at the mentioned address. On the day of the accident 44 and 57 year-old men visited 38 year-old man and used alcohol. 57 year-old man’s wife, learning that her husband was at the mentioned place, came and demanded that her husband should leave with her during which 38 year-old man scolded them. In response to it 57 year-old man hit him on the head with a metal container causing bodily damages incompatible with life. During the argument 44 year-old man who had tried to calm them down, also received bodily injuries.
In the result of joint measures taken with the employees of the RA Police 57 year-old resident of Vanadzor was found, arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion on crime committal and was brought to the investigative body. The latter was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigative actions – interrogations, inspection of the scene were conducted, the metal container with blood-like traces was found, forensic medical examinations were commissioned, the clothes the victims were wearing at the moment of the accident were confiscated.