Within Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Murder of Resident of Vanadzor Twon his Townsman Detained; Preliminary Investigation Completed
21.10.2022 10:23
Preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated on murder of 32 year-old resident of Vanadzor town was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on September 5, 2022 at about 22:45 an argument on personal matters took place between the mentioned 32 year-old man and his 31 year-old townsman in the yard of a house located on Ukrainian avenue of Taron 2 district during which the latter stabbed 32 year-old man on the chest and murdered him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 31 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding with the bill of indictment were sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation for its approval and referral to the court.