Stabbing in Vanadzor; the suspect arrested
A criminal case was initiated in lori Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on inflicting heavy bodily damage to a 31 year-old man in Vanadzor.
On June 29, 2015 a call was received informing that on the same day at 09:50 31 year-old Vl. Grigoryan with pierced-cut penetrating wound on the upper third part of his left thigh, the right shoulder joint and the shoulder blade was taken to “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC.
In the result of the investigatory and procedural actions taken in the framework of the criminal case a number of circumstances were found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified.
On the same day at 16:00 the resident of Vanadzor, K. Avetyan born in 1986 was arrested on suspicion of inflicting heavy damage to Grigoryan’s health. K. Avetyan was interrogated as a suspect and gave testimony.
Preliminary investigation is under way. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive and complete examination of the case.