Preliminary Investigation initiated on Infliction of heavy bodily damage to Resident of Vanadzor Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to the neighbor’s health committed by 66 year-old resident of Vanadzor was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on November 6, 2020 at about 23:00 in the park next to Tavros Street of Vanadzor 66 year-old man argued with his neighbor about domestic matters during which he hit the latter with a wooden rod, as well as with hands and feet on different parts of his body causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 66 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send the case to court was sent to the prosecutor.