Charge Pressed against 36 Year-Old Man for Committing Violent Sexual Actions and Attempt of Escape from Place of Arrest
On 26 July, 2020 29 year-old resident of Vanadzor town submitted a report informing that on the same day at about 11:15 an unknown to her man committed violent sexual actions against her.
Based on the report materials were prepared during which inspection of the scene was conducted, 29 year-old woman gave explanation, forensic medical examination was commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA Police according to the Part 1 of the Article 139 (violent sexual actions) of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee and was received in the proceeding. 29 year-old woman was found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 36 year-old resident of Vanadzor. The latter was found and arrested on suspicion of committing violent sexual actions against 29 year-old woman.
Besides, while being transported to the place of arrest from the administrative building of Lori Regional Investigative Department 36 year-old man tried to escape. However, his escape was prevented by the police officers accompanying him.
A criminal case was initiated on attempt of escape from the place of arrest according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-355 of RA Criminal Code.
A decision was made to combine two criminal cases and to continue preliminary investigation in one proceeding.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 36 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 139 (violent sexual actions) and the Part 1 of the Article 34-355 (attempt of escape from the place of imprisonment, arrest or custody) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.
Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.