Necessary investigatory actions conducted to provide comprehensive, objective and complete investigation
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on mass disorders implemented in Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative district on July 29, 2016 is ongoing in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.
Citizen V. Ghumashyan was apprehended by the police officers on July 29 on suspicion of being involved in mass disorders and was presented to the investigative body but he refused to give testimony. On the base of the initial data on August 1, 2016 charge was pressed against him according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code and he was offered to give testimony and tell his position on charge, however he refused.
Active investigatory actions were conducted in the framework of the criminal case to provide the comprehensive investigation and during preliminary investigation V. Ghumashyan expressed a desire to give testimony on the charge pressed. The latter was interrogated and testified on circumstances of charge, presented circumstances excluding his involvement in the alleged crime, as well as circumstances confirming his alibi.
The investigative body took necessary measures to verify the circumstances mentioned in V. Ghumashyan’s testimony, the persons mentioned by him were also questioned who confirmed the data mentioned in his testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Additional information on procedural decision made on the base of the evidence obtained through criminal case will be provided.