Criminal Case Initiated on Public Calls for Seizing State Power, Changing Constitutional Order by Force, Using Violence Made by Vazgen Manukyan Sent to RA Prosecutor General’s Office
11.03.2021 11:44
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on public calls for seizing state power, changing the constitutional order by force, using violence made by Vazgen Manukyan during the meetings held in Azatutyun square on February 12 and 20, 2021 was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that charge was pressed against him according to the Article 301 of RA Criminal Code and signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him. On March 9, 2021 the charge pressed against Vazgen Manukyan was added with calls made by him during the meeting held in Baghramyan Avenue on February 26 which also contained violent calls for seizing state power and changing the constitutional order by force.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to confirm the bill of indictment and to send the case to court was sent to the RA Prosecutor General’s Office.