Abuses in Secondary School of Uyts Community; Charge Pressed against School Headmaster
Within the criminal case investigated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee abuses were disclosed in «Secondary School of Uyts» SNCO.
Through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that the headmaster of the school holding the mentioned position from 1999, abusing official position, out of mercenary motives, for the purpose of swindling money from the state by squandering registered two residents of the community as employees. However, they did not do their duties and each month gave the salary they received to the headmaster.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the school headmaster according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 (squandering) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation 1.331.664 AMD, in total, was transferred by the school headmaster to the RA IC deposit account as a recovery of damage caused by the crime.