Son of Former Head of Urtsadzor Community Detained
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on using violence against the employees of the Police by the son of the former head of Urtsadzor community is ongoing in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions a number of circumstances significant for the case were found out.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the son of the former head of the community according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 and the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 of RA Criminal Code. The investigative body submitted a motion to the court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
It was earlier informed that on January 15, 2022 the son of the former head of Urtsadzor community, being displeased with his father’s apprehension to the police division, drove to the opposite lane in his car of “VAZ 2121” make and with the frontal part of his car hit the frontal part of the police car of “Toyota” make. Then getting out of the car he threatened the police officers and did not obey their legal demands.
It should be added that during the inspections of the scene and the transport means conducted during preliminary investigation a double-barreled hunting gun, hunting gun case and bullets were found in the car of “VAZ 2121” make driven by the son of the former head of the community.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case.